Celebrate World Lion Day with 12 INSPIRING AND IMPORTANT LION FACTS Our love for Africa is expressed in our name and our mascot. We believe that nothing can capture the essence of Africa more than the image of the Lion. To commemorate World Lion Day, whichs is celebrated every year on the 10th, we decided to share 12 fascinating facts about the lion. Check out the following article for more fascinating information about lions. The lion is one of the most well-known species, and with good reason as they are the most well-known species in the African wild, lions symbolize the strength, courage and strength. They can spend between 20 and 30 hours of the day resting or sleeping they are among the most lazy of all the big cats. They are often found sitting on their backs, with their feet elevated or enjoying time to relax under the sun. When they’re laying around they’re very close to one other, touching heads grooming and purring.
We at Lion World Travel nothing represents the essence of Africa more than the lion that is the central figure of our brand as well as the name of our Mascot “Lionel”. He is a symbol of playfulness, as evident in our logo, where the lion’s tongue is hanging lazily from his mouth.
Here are some incredible information about lions:
1) LIONS ARE SOCIAL
Lions are among the most social of all the big cats. They are part of groups known as prides, which are usually composed of females who are related to them as well as their offspring. A typical pride is comprised of between ten and fifteen lions, which include several adults, cubs, and as many as four males. A few prides of lions are up to 40 members!
2) LIONS DON’T NEED TO DRINK EVERYDAY, BUT THEY DO NEED TO EAT
Lions can live up to 4 days with no water, however when they have access, they consume water throughout the day. Lions must consume food every day. Female lions must consume about 11 pounds of food each day, while adult males consume 16 pounds or more per day. Although lions are primarily prey to large herbivores like wildebeest, zebra, and buffalo, they have also been observed to eat smaller animals such as mice, birds and hares as well as lizards, hares and tortoises.
3) FEMALE LIONS (LIONESSES) DO MOST OF THE HUNTING
The lionesses are the main hunters for the pride. They are less agile and smaller than males, and they employ teams to take an animal down. After a successful hunt all the lions of the pride eat together. However, there is a hierarchy of pecking order which means that the males who are adults eat first, followed by cubs, then the lionesses. Males guard the pride as well as its territory (which could be as large as 100 sq miles) from rival prides and other predators. Between 85 and 90% of hunting is carried out by females in a given pride.
4) LIONS ARE SUPERB HUNTERS
The lions hunt for prey by ambush. They are able to spread their wings and create a semicircle, the smaller lionesses leading the prey to the center. The eyes of a lion are 6 times as sensitive to the light of human eyes which gives them an distinct advantage in hunting at night. The claws of lions retract and can reach as high as 1 1/2 inches in length giving them the ultimate control needed to make an opportune kill. Lions also have speeds of as high as 50 miles per hour in small bursts , and they can leap at up to 36 inches. It is therefore easy to understand why the Lion is known as”the “king of the jungle” and that leads us to the next point…
5) LIONS DO NOT LIVE IN JUNGLES
While lions are often referred to for being the “king of the jungle” however, lions in Africa are not living in a forest. Their primary habitat is Africa’s grasslands and plains. The three biggest lion populations can be found in the vast savannas that are open to the sun of Tanzania.
6) LIONS COMMUNICATE IN MANY WAYS
Lions communicate in different ways by using sounds such as roars, moans, growls, and grunts. They also leave scent marks and using visual signals like the dark hair. They also rub their heads against one other as a way of bonding, and also to spread their “family scent”. The roar of a lion can be heard for up to five miles away. This signal is to predators around and defend their territory from rival males and also to draw females to mat.
7) FEMALE LIONS RAISE CUBS TOGETHER
Females from the same pride are more likely to have babies at exactly the same moment, which allows for multiple children to grow in the same place. Lionesses tend to the cubs till they attain the age of 2 or 3. The mother goes through the estrus (heat cycle) and has a second litter. This is when the pride snatches male lion cubs as well as some female cubs of lions to go. They are now left to fend for themselves or locate another pride. Male lions don’t actively participate in the raising of children however they do guard the cubs of the pride from danger. Did you realize that lion cubs come with two different names? Although they are typically called cubs, the lion cubs have two different name: “whelps” and “lionets”.
8) MORE LION CUB FACTS
At birth the cubs are tiny and their eyes are shut until they reach between two and three weeks old. However, they are unable to be able to see clearly for a few weeks. That’s when they’re at risk of being attacked by large snakes, birds as well as male lions. The lioness keeps her cubs from other lions for about six weeks, until they’re mature enough to join the pride. The cubs of lions are full of life and play with other young members of the pride. They are seen leaping or rolling and even biting. This kind of play builds the strength of a family and strengthens its bonds.
9) LIONS ARE THE SECOND LARGEST CAT ON EARTH
Just a little smaller in comparison to the Siberian tiger The lion is the second-largest big cat. It has a strong, deep-chested, muscular body, small, round head with round ears and an elongated tuft of hair at the top of the tail. In contrast to other big cats , which are sole hunter Lions are social creatures and are part of prides. Male lions can reach as high as 10 feet long and weigh as much as 500 pounds, while female lions can reach 9 feet in length and weigh as much as 390 pounds.
10) LIONS ONCE EXISTED IN EUROPE
To view lions in large quantities today, it is necessary to go on a safari trip to the eastern or southern regions of Africa. However, fossils and other historical records indicate that lions were once roaming throughout Egypt as well as north Africa. They were also found in Europe throughout Greece, Bulgaria and their neighbouring countries. From Africa and across into the Middle East and into Asia there were lions on the open in many other countries , including Turkey, Saudi Arabia and Pakistan. The only country that isn’t Africa with the wild animals is India and has a tiny population living within and around the Gir National Park.
11) LIONS CAN CLIMB TREES (IF THEY HAVE TO)
The majority of lions spend their lives on the ground, however in certain parks across Africa they’ve learned climbing trees. As compared to leopards, they’re not the most graceful in climbing trees since they’re not built to climbing. The majority of prides of lions do not climb trees. Likewise, large males have a lower chance to climb trees due to their weight. The reason the lions sleep or climb trees is to be protected from the stinging flies and insects that are on the ground. It is often cooler in a tree, and they also have a better perspective to determine whether other animals are close by. The lions might also be forced to climb trees temporarily in order to escape an angry herd of buffaloes. The lions that climb trees are the most sought-after within Tanzania as well as Uganda. Queen Elizabeth National Park, Lake Manyara National Park, Lake Nakuru National Park, as well as Tarangire National Park are among the most ideal places to see them. However, some lucky tourists who have visited the Serengeti are said to have observed lions in trees as well.
12) LIONS ARE UNDER THREAT
Three-quarters of African Lion populations are in decline. With just 20,000 individuals remaining in their natural habitat, the lions are officially classified as at risk of disappearance. Although they’re powerful and magnificent, and possess no predators of their own It is not possible to imagine that African Lion numbers have decreased by more than 40% over the past 30 years. The most significant dangers to lions is the losing territory, human/lion conflict and hunting for trophy animals. As a tourist you can play your part by visiting National parks or game reserve that allocate funds into protecting Africa’s lions.
When you book through Lion World Travel, you are assured that you help to promote the conservation of lions in Africa. For more details, read more about the Animal Welfare Policy.